Skip to content

Privacy Policy

The Hamper Story Pte Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers. This commitment is demonstrated through our privacy policy. As you shop for gift hampers for your loved ones, you are guaranteed that we exercise transparency in our privacy practices.

What information does The Hamper Story collect?

We collect personal information and anonymous information. More specifically, we gather the following categories of information:

  • Registration information you provide when you create a Hamper Story account for express checkout. It includes your email address, billing information, contact information, and company information.
  • Transaction information you provide when you check out gift hampers. Contact details of the recipient of gift hampers you ordered are also included.
  • Information you provide when you send a message or contact us through our live chat.
  • Contact information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter and other information relevant to customer offers and/or surveys.
  • Information about your use of our services, which includes but not limited to your browsing information (such as your IP address and browser type) and data about your computer (such as your operating system and software installed on your computer).

How does The Hamper Story collect information?

We gather information you submit when you create an account, check out gift hampers, participate in promos and surveys, and contact our team for enquiries and other concerns.

We also collect information courtesy of technology like cookies. It will enable The Hamper Story to recognise you every time you visit our website and respond to you as an individual. Through cookies, we can keep track of your preferences, cookies help us deliver a user-friendly website to you. You can accept or decline cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, please note that choosing to decline cookies may hinder you from taking full advantage of our website.

How does The Hamper Story use the collected information?

The pieces of information we gather are used to understand your needs and provide you quality service. These are primarily used for internal record keeping and delivery purposes. We may also use the information to send promotional emails about new gift hampers and other products, special offers, and other information that might strike your interest. In some instances, we may also contact you for market research purposes in order to customise our website, products, and services according to your needs and preferences.

Information we gather through cookies are used for statistical analysis only, through platforms such as Google Analytics.

With whom does The Hamper Story share the gathered information?

Your personal information is kept confidential and is not shared with any third party, without your permission. Our website may contain links to third party websites, which we think might interest you. Please note however that once you leave our site, the information you share with other websites are subject to their privacy practices. Their privacy policy is different and not covered by our privacy policy.

How does The Hamper Story secure your information?

We are dedicated in ensuring that all information you provide to use are secured. To protect your information from unapproved access or disclosure, we have placed appropriate managerial, physical, and electronic measures.

We use Stripe for processing credit card payments, and details of their Privacy Policy can be found at https://stripe.com/en-sg/privacy

How can you control your personal information when shopping for gift hampers with us?

We provide you the ability to restrict us in the collection, use, and sharing of your information. You can do so through the following ways:

  • You may edit, update, or delete your registration account with us.
  • You may modify your subscription, newsletter, and notification settings anytime.
  • Send us an email at info@thehamperstory.com for any access or amendment request to your personal information
  • Send us an email at info@thehamperstory.com if you believe any of your personal data we hold is incorrect or incomplete, and would like to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted.

By using this site, you agree to allow us to collect or use your information in an appropriate manner in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.